Money & shopping

LLM API cost calculator

Work out what a prompt and answer cost per request, per month and per year from the prices you enter.

LLM API cost calculator
Esc to restore

Your inputs

Arithmetic on the prices you type in. It cannot know current prices, so check them with your provider.

Cached tokens are billed at the cached price. Enter 0 if you do not use prompt caching.

Example prices. Copy the current ones from your provider’s pricing page, in the currency you want results in.

For example a batch discount.

Results update as you type. Larger files run when you press Update result.

Your result

Your result will appear here.

More actions

Your inputs stay in this browser. Nothing is uploaded, and nothing is saved unless you choose “Save result”.

A clear answer. Here’s how.

Cost per request = (fresh input tokens × input price + cached tokens × cached price + output tokens × output price) ÷ 1,000,000, reduced by any discount. Fresh input is the input tokens minus the cached ones. Monthly cost multiplies by requests per day and days per month, and the yearly figure is twelve months. Prices are entered by you because providers change them often and Toolmoz keeps no price list; use the same currency for everything. Taxes, minimum charges, cache-write fees and rate-limit tiers are not modelled.

How this is checked

3 reference checks passed These 3 cases were run when this page was built, on 20 October 2026, and all reproduce within the stated tolerance. The same cases are part of the automated tests that run on every change to Toolmoz. Engine version 1.

See the checks and where each expected answer comes from
  1. Case 1

    Inputs
    Input tokens per request 2000Of those, tokens read from a cache 1500Output tokens per request 500Input price per million tokens 3Cached input price per million tokens 0.3Output price per million tokens 15Discount on the whole bill (%) 0Requests per day 1000Days per month 30
    Expected, and what Toolmoz gave
    Cost per request expected 0.00945, Toolmoz 0.00945Cost per month expected 283.5, Toolmoz 283.5Cost per year (12 months) expected 3402, Toolmoz 3402Input cost per request (fresh tokens) expected 0.0015, Toolmoz 0.0015Cached input cost per request expected 0.00045, Toolmoz 0.00045Output cost per request expected 0.0075, Toolmoz 0.0075
    Where the expected answer comes from
    500 × 3 ÷ 1e6 = 0.0015, 1500 × 0.3 ÷ 1e6 = 0.00045, 500 × 15 ÷ 1e6 = 0.0075, total 0.00945; × 1000 × 30 = 283.50 a month (hand calculation)
    Allowed difference
    ±1e-9
  2. Case 2

    Inputs
    Input tokens per request 1000000Of those, tokens read from a cache 0Output tokens per request 1000000Input price per million tokens 2Cached input price per million tokens 0Output price per million tokens 8Discount on the whole bill (%) 50Requests per day 1Days per month 1
    Expected, and what Toolmoz gave
    Cost per request expected 5, Toolmoz 5Share of the cost that is output expected 80, Toolmoz 80
    Where the expected answer comes from
    One million tokens each way: (2 + 8) × 50% = 5, and the output is 8 of the 10 before the discount, 80%
    Allowed difference
    ±1e-9
  3. Case 3

    Inputs
    Input tokens per request 100Of those, tokens read from a cache 0Output tokens per request 0Input price per million tokens 10Cached input price per million tokens 1Output price per million tokens 30Discount on the whole bill (%) 0Requests per day 10Days per month 2
    Expected, and what Toolmoz gave
    Cost per request expected 0.001, Toolmoz 0.001Cost per month expected 0.02, Toolmoz 0.02Tokens per month (input and output) expected 2000, Toolmoz 2000
    Where the expected answer comes from
    100 × 10 ÷ 1e6 = 0.001 per request, × 10 × 2 = 0.02 and 100 × 20 = 2,000 tokens (hand calculation)
    Allowed difference
    ±1e-12

What this shows: the engine reproduces independently worked values for these cases. It does not prove every possible input is right. To test an answer you were given, see how to check a number; to see what is and is not checked across Toolmoz, see the accuracy ledger.

See a worked example

Worked example

A fixed demonstration, separate from the values you enter above.

Input tokens per request
2000
Of those, tokens read from a cache
1500
Output tokens per request
500
Input price per million tokens
3
Cached input price per million tokens
0.3
Output price per million tokens
15
Discount on the whole bill (%)
0
Requests per day
1000
Days per month
30

Example result

Cost per request
0.00945
Cost per 1,000 requests
9.45
Cost per month
283.5
Cost per year (12 months)
3,402
Input cost per request (fresh tokens)
0.0015
Cached input cost per request
0.00045
Output cost per request
0.0075
Share of the cost that is output
79.4%
Tokens per month (input and output)
75,000,000

Cost = tokens ÷ 1,000,000 × the price per million tokens, for fresh input, cached input and output, then multiplied by requests. Enter the prices from your provider’s current pricing page: this tool keeps no price list because they change often, and the figures use the same currency as your prices. Cached tokens are part of the input and are billed at the cached price. The discount applies to the whole bill (for example a batch discount). Taxes, minimum charges and cache-write fees are not included.