Statistics & probability

Mann–Whitney U test calculator

Compare two independent groups without assuming a normal distribution, with exact p-values for small samples.

Mann–Whitney U test calculator
Esc to restore

Your inputs

Groups must be independent samples; for paired data use a signed-rank test. A small p-value shows the groups differ in distribution, not necessarily in medians.

Separate with spaces, commas or new lines. Up to 10,000 values.

Results update as you type. Larger files run when you press Update result.

Your result

Your result will appear here.

More actions

Your inputs stay in this browser. Nothing is uploaded or saved.

A clear answer. Here’s how.

All values are ranked together, tied values sharing their average rank. U for group A = (rank sum of A) − n₁(n₁ + 1) ÷ 2, and U for B = n₁n₂ − U for A. Without ties and with 80 values or fewer the p-value comes from the exact null distribution, found by counting every way of choosing which ranks belong to A. Otherwise z = (U − n₁n₂ ÷ 2 ∓ 0.5) ÷ σ with σ² = n₁n₂ ÷ 12 × ((N + 1) − Σ(t³ − t) ÷ (N(N − 1))), where t are the tie group sizes, and the 0.5 is a continuity correction, as in R’s wilcox.test. The probability of superiority is U ÷ (n₁n₂), and the rank-biserial correlation is 2U ÷ (n₁n₂) − 1.

How this is checked

4 reference checks passed These 4 cases were run when this page was built, on 20 October 2026, and all reproduce within the stated tolerance. The same cases are part of the automated tests that run on every change to Toolmoz. Engine version 1.

See the checks and where each expected answer comes from
  1. Case 1

    Inputs
    Group A values 0.80 0.83 1.89 1.04 1.45 1.38 1.91 1.64 0.73 1.46Group B values 1.15 0.88 0.90 0.74 1.21Alternative greater
    Expected, and what Toolmoz gave
    U for group A expected 35, Toolmoz 35U for group B expected 15, Toolmoz 15P-value (one-sided, A tends larger) expected 0.1272061, Toolmoz 0.1272061272061272
    Where the expected answer comes from
    R documentation example for wilcox.test: W = 35, p = 0.1272; p computed separately by listing all 3,003 ways to choose which 10 of the 15 values form group A
    Allowed difference
    ±0.000001 absolute
  2. Case 2

    Inputs
    Group A values 0.80 0.83 1.89 1.04 1.45 1.38 1.91 1.64 0.73 1.46Group B values 1.15 0.88 0.90 0.74 1.21Alternative two
    Expected, and what Toolmoz gave
    P-value (two-sided) expected 0.2544123, Toolmoz 0.2544122544122544
    Where the expected answer comes from
    Twice the smaller one-sided tail of the same 3,003 arrangements: 2 × 0.1272061
    Allowed difference
    ±0.000001 absolute
  3. Case 3

    Inputs
    Group A values 1 2 3Group B values 4 5 6Alternative two
    Expected, and what Toolmoz gave
    U for group A expected 0, Toolmoz 0P-value (two-sided) expected 0.1, Toolmoz 0.1Probability that A is larger than B (ties count half) expected 0, Toolmoz 0
    Where the expected answer comes from
    Only 1 of the C(6,3) = 20 arrangements puts the three smallest values in A, so P(U ≤ 0) = 1/20 and the two-sided p = 2/20 = 0.1
    Allowed difference
    ±1e-12 absolute
  4. Case 4

    Inputs
    Group A values 1 2 2 3Group B values 2 3 4 5Alternative two
    Expected, and what Toolmoz gave
    U for group A expected 2.5, Toolmoz 2.5z score expected -1.4883514, Toolmoz -1.4883513944689681P-value (two-sided) expected 0.1366582, Toolmoz 0.13665824773814694
    Where the expected answer comes from
    Ties get average ranks: R1 = 1 + 3 + 3 + 5.5 = 12.5, U = 2.5, tie term 24 + 6 = 30, σ = √(16/12 × (9 − 30/56)) = 3.35942, z = (2.5 − 8 + 0.5) ÷ σ = −1.48835, p = 2 × Φ(z) = 0.13666
    Allowed difference
    ±0.000001 absolute

What this shows: the engine reproduces independently worked values for these cases. It does not prove every possible input is right. To test an answer you were given, see how to check a number; to see what is and is not checked across Toolmoz, see the accuracy ledger.

See a worked example

Worked example

A fixed demonstration, separate from the values you enter above.

Group A values
0.80 0.83 1.89 1.04 1.45 1.38 1.91 1.64 0.73 1.46
Group B values
1.15 0.88 0.90 0.74 1.21
Alternative
The groups differ (two-sided)
P-value method
Exact when there are no ties and 80 values or fewer; otherwise normal approximation

Example result

Group A size
10
Group B size
5
U for group A
35
U for group B
15
Rank sum of group A
90
Median of group A
1.415
Median of group B
0.9
P-value (two-sided)
0.254412
Method
Exact (no ties)
Probability that A is larger than B (ties count half)
0.7000
Rank-biserial correlation
0.4000

The Mann–Whitney (Wilcoxon rank-sum) test asks whether values in one group tend to be larger than in the other; it is not a test of medians unless the two distributions have the same shape. Samples are assumed independent.